|
Chemical Name |
Uses |
Possible Effects |
|
Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate |
Surfactant with emulsifying characteristics. Detergent
like qualities. |
See Sodium Lauryl Sulfate |
|
Butylparaben |
Preservative |
Skin irritant, may cause eye irritation and dermatitis
|
|
BHA (butylated hydroxyanisole) |
Preservative and antioxidant |
Causes dermatitis |
|
BHT (butylated hyroxytoluene) |
Toluene based preservative derived from petrochemicals
|
Causes dermatitis and is a known skin and eye irritant
|
|
Butyl Stearate |
Is a stearic acid used in cosmetics, emulsifier
|
Causes allergic reactions |
|
Cocamide DEA or MEA |
Synthetic surfactant |
Causes allergic reactions and contact dermatitis
|
|
Coco-betaine |
Synthetic surfactant |
Causes allergic skin rashes |
|
Coal Tar |
Is a by-product of coal production |
May cause dermatitis and skin cancer. Know carcinogen
|
|
DEA (diethanolamine) |
Emulsifying agent, solvent, detergent, used to adjust
pH value |
Causes allergic skin reactions, irritations, dry hair
and skin |
|
Diazolidinyl urea |
Antiseptic and preservative, also used as a pesticide
|
May cause dermatitis and release formaldehyde
|
|
DMDM Hydantoin |
Preservative, used in shampoos, conditioners and hand
creams |
Causes dermatitis, contains formaldehyde
|
|
EDTA (ethylene diamine tetra-acetic acid)
|
Binding agent and antioxidant, enables surfactants to
work more effectively, also found in soaps, cosmetics and baby lotions
|
May be irritating to skin and mucous membranes. May
cause allergies, rashes, asthma |
|
Formaldehyde |
Preservative used in shampoos and cosmetics
|
Acutely toxic by inhalation, internal dose or
topically |
|
Imidazolidinyl urea |
Preservative found in liquid soap, baby shampoo,
lotions, creams, moisturisers, also known as Germal 115 |
One of the most common preservatives causing contact
dermatitis |
|
Isopropyl Alcohol |
Petrochemical-based antibacterial and solvent used in
hair colouring, hand lotions and after-shave. Also used in antifreeze
|
Known skin irritant and damaging to the eyes
|
|
Isopropyl myristate |
Emollient and lubricant, used to lessen greasy feel of
products |
Causes allergic reactions, aggravates acne
|
|
Isopropyl palmitate |
See isopropyl myristate |
See isopropyl myristate |
|
Lanolin |
Obtained from sheep's wool, emollient, emulsifier
|
Can be contaminated with pesticides causing allergic
reactions |
|
Methylchloroisothiazolinane |
A preservative used in shampoo and liquid soap
|
Causes allergic reactions |
|
Mineral Oil |
Petrochemical ingredient used in many creams,
moisturisers and lotions |
Causes skin to develop clogged pores and skin can't
breathe |
|
Parabens (methyl, propyl, butyl) |
Synthetic preservative used in cosmetics and soaps
|
Causes skin irritations and contact dermatitis
|
|
Paraffin |
Used as thickener in cosmetics |
See mineral oil |
|
PEG (polyethylene glycol) |
Synthetic binder and softener |
May cause hives and eczema |
|
Petrolatum (petroleum jelly) |
See mineral oil |
See mineral oil |
|
Polysorbate |
Fatty acid ester used in cosmetics |
Known skin irritant and scalp drier |
|
Propylene glycol |
Petrochemical based surfactant and solvent used in
creams, lotions, moisturisers, foundations, cosmetics, transparent melt
and pour soap, used in antifreeze and brake fluid |
Causes allergic reactions and contact dermatitis
|
|
Quaternium |
Preservative used in cosmetic creams |
Causes allergic reactions and rashes |
|
Sodium Laureth Sulfate |
See Sodium lauryl sulfate |
See Sodium lauryl sulfate |
|
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate |
Synthetic foaming agent, emulsifier and surfactant
used in shampoo, liquid soap, toothpaste, facial cleansers, bubble baths
|
Causes skin, eye and hair damage, irritant
|
|
Sorbolene |
Used as a base moisturiser, cream or lotion for many
handmade cosmetics, contains mineral oil, petrolatum or paraffin
|
Clogs the pores and can cause and irritate eczema
|
|
TEA (triethanolamine) |
Preservative, pH adjuster, emulsifier used in lotions,
shaving creams, soaps, shampoo and conditioners |
Known skin and eye irritant |
|
Tetrasodium EDTA |
See EDTA |
See EDTA |
|
Triclosan |
Preservative commonly found in deodorant and
antibacterial soaps |
Skin irritant |
|
Trisodium EDTA |
See EDTA |
See EDTA |